About The Northern Saw-Whet Owl
The Northern Saw-Whet Owl is a quite a small owl that resides in just about all sorts of woodlands. During winter, the Northern Saw-whet Owl is found roosting in dense, small coniferous trees. When found, this type of owl only sits still in its perch, which gives off the impression that it is usually docile by nature. It measures at about 7 to 8 inches in length, and it has no tufts on the ears. It has a characteristic white face that is defined with brown and white outlines. Its undersides are a brown-streaked white, while the back, tail and wings brown and white-spotted. It has yellow eyes, a black bill, white stripes on its brown forehead, and white marking above and in between the eyes that is shaped like the letter Y.
The Northern Saw-Whet Owl Nesting Preferences
The female of this breed has 5 to 6 eggs at a time, and incubates them, while the male gathers food for her. This continues until the end of the brooding period of about 18 days. After that, she is free to help the male gather food for the young ones, or sometimes leave the nest to find a new partner to bring up a new brood. After about 30 days from hatching, the young ones may leave the nest, but still depend on its parents’ feeding. Nonetheless, Northern Saw-whet Owls younglings can fly quite well upon leaving the nest.
Building a Birdhouse For The Northern Saw-Whet Owl
The Northern Saw-whet Owl readily uses birdhouses. The basic specifications for the birdhouse are 8 inches length x 8 inches width x 14 inches height. Its entrance should be 3 inches across, and the birdhouse elevated at 10 to 30 feet from the ground. Some chips of wood on the flooring will help make the birdhouse feel more like home for this species.
The Northern Saw-Whet Owl Mating Habits
In general Northern Saw-whet Owls are monogamous, though polygamy becomes common when there is an abundance of prey. The male owls select and guard their territories, where he lures the opposite sex by calling. Females, on the other hand, get to select the cavity in which the nest will be situated. Usually, the cavities are old nest holes of Northern Flickers or others of the woodpecker kind. They may choose different nest-hole locations every year.
The Northern Saw-Whet Owl Feeding Preferences
Rodents are a main part of the Northern Saw-whet Owls’ diet—deer mice might be a favorite. Other possible fares include voles, young squirrels, shrews, other tiny mammals, large insects and tiny birds. It normally hunts during the night, waiting at low perches.
Interesting Northern Saw-Whet Owl Facts
As the female Northern Saw-whet Owl tends to do most brooding and incubation of its young ones, it only leaves the nest for just up to two quick trips every night, usually to rid itself of waste.
When Northern Saw-whet Owls eat adult mice, these are usually divided to as two separate meals. This specie is scientifically named Aegolius acadicus. It is classified as order Strigiformes and family Strigidae.