About The Mountain Bluebird
The Mountain Bluebird is a common inhabitant of open areas, such as ranchlands, in the Western parts of America. This specie measures about 6 to 8 inches in length. Males tend to be sky blue in color all over, with white undersides, while the females tend to be primarily gray, with blue marks in its tail and wings. The Mountain Bluebird’s head is rounded and large, its body described as stocky, its bill black and diminutive, and its legs a noticeable black color.
The Mountain Bluebird Nesting Preferences
Females of this specie build the nest, while the males have been noted to feign helping out, often dropping nest-building materials in its flight before it makes its ways back to the nest location. The female Mountain Bluebird typically has between 3-7 eggs at a time, all a bluish shade. Incubation normally lasts for about 14 days, and the young ones will take about 21 days before they leave their mother’s nest. Both male and female are forceful in protecting the nest.
Building a Birdhouse For The Mountain Bluebird
For this size of bird, the recommended birdhouse specs are 5 inches in width x 5 inches in length x 8 inches in height. The birdhouse’s opening should be about 6 inches from its floor, measuring at 1½ inches in diameter. It must be set up at an elevation of 3 to 6 feet from the ground. It’s best to avoid placing the opening in direct sunlight, though avoid setting up the birdhouse in a shady area. One may also opt to build a Bluebird trail, a group of birdhouses for Bluebirds set up at a hundred yards apart.
The Mountain Bluebird Mating Habits
Mountain Bluebirds are a monogamous breed. The male Mountain Bluebird can be found singing from bare branches on treetops, to announce to possible partners and other males his authority over his chosen territory. The singing takes place right at dawn, just when the sun rises. The males of this specie have been known to assertively guard their mates from other unattached males.
The Mountain Bluebird Feeding Preferences
The Mountain Bluebird prefers to eat fruits, berries and insects. At feeding time, this specie will wait and observe from a branch, and once it eyes its prey, it will drop down to catch it. Mountain Bluebirds are also known to hover over their prey when about to seize them. It may also glean or catch prey on the fly.
Interesting Mountain Bluebird Facts
Mountain Bluebirds are often found in vast lawns or open fields, orchards, tree-scattered rural areas with thin foliage. Coniferous and deciduous forest boundaries are also possible habitats for this specie. There are limited studies of Mountain Bluebirds in their natural habitat, as existing studies are mostly done with the birds in nest boxes. This specie can have a harmonious coexistence with Violet Green Swallows and Tree Swallows, as both species have been known to protect Bluebirds from other dominant birds. The Mountain Bluebird’s scientific name is Sialia currucoides, classified under the order Passeriformes, family Turdidae. Its wings are noted to be longer than those of the Eastern and Western varieties of Bluebirds.