About The Eastern Bluebird
The eastern bluebird has its own distinct beauty having a bright blue upper body, orange-red throat, chest and sides and white belly. It is a migratory bird that belongs to the thrush family. Its close relatives are the western bluebird and mountain bluebird. In tracing its history, the eastern bluebird actually went through many struggles. But thanks to active wildlife management efforts, the future of this songbird is now considered secure.
The bluebird was among the wildlife species that benefited from the destruction of the eastern forests in the United States during the time of the frontier settlement. Being a lover of open spaces, the conversion of forests into orchards, pastures and home sites led to the increase of habitats ideal for bluebirds. The open areas proved beneficial to the nesting and feeding activities of the birds. Unknown to farmers, their installation of wooden fence posts even added to the birds’ nesting sites. These factors eventually led to the increase in the bluebird population in the eastern part of the U.S. until the mid-1800s.
By the later part of the 19th century, the bluebirds were again threatened when
the European starling and the English house sparrow were introduced. By the
20th century, the eastern bluebirds’ population went down as a result of pesticide
use. It’s a good thing that the bluebirds have accepted artificial nesting structures which have helped boost their populations. Eastern bluebirds can live in bird houses or nest boxes provided by concerned bird lovers and situated in an appropriate area.
The eastern bluebird is related to the robin. It is the state bird of Missouri and
New York. This bird carries other names such as the American bluebird, Wilson’s
bluebird and common bluebird. The eastern bluebird is very social and likes to
gather in big flocks of more than 100. This songbird can also be easily
distinguished by its “chirlee” sound.
Eastern bluebirds are found mostly in North America from southwestern
Saskatchewan to Nova Scotia in Canada to the southern United States and
Central America. Majority of them spend winter in the U.S. and southward. These
migratory birds prefer nesting sites located in open areas like parks, gardens and
hedges with scattered trees and other perching areas. They are very aggressive
as well, when defending their territories which they use for nesting, breeding
and feeding. They prefer territories more than a hundred meters away from the
others. Their migration is usually prompted by scarcer food sources and
unsuitable weather conditions in their northern habitat. But once the weather
becomes favorable for them, they will go back to their original nesting sites.