Building a Birdhouse for the Purple Finch
Wild birds thrive in their natural habitats. However, many have also lived in artificial structures like bird houses especially which provide a regular supply of food and water.
The purple finch breeds mostly in North America from northern British Columbia, northern Alberta, central Manitoba, southern Quebec and Newfoundland in Canada as well as from south to northern New Jersey, central Minnesota, along the Pacific Coast to Baja California. In winter, they migrate from Nova Scotia, southern Ontario and southern British Columbia to the southern part of the U.S.
Purple finches mainly breed in coniferous forests and suburban locations, orchards and deciduous forests. They like nesting in evergreens although they would sometimes pick deciduous trees or hedges as high as 60 feet.
An ideal birdhouse for purple finches is one made of wood. Thick wood such as pine, cedar or redwood is best because it can stand varying weather conditions and other elements and lasts long. Make sure, though, that you donít get the pressure-treated wood which contains chemicals harmful to birds. Avoid using paint as well in the interior as it is toxic.
Any style will do as long as you consider the preferences of the birds you would like to attract in your backyards. Be sure that gaps and joints are properly sealed to prevent wind and rain from entering the house.
There are three basic sizes for a birdhouse. The size of the entrance hole is more important than the size of the box.
Apart from the nesting place, a feeder is another great way to attract more birds to your home. Purples finches show up at feeders as they migrate south in late winter. This is a typical behavior of finches as seed supplies from natural sources decrease during winter time so the bird feeder is an alternative source of food for them.
Purple finches mix with flocks of other species like goldfinches, house finches and pine siskins when feeding on catkins and weed seeds at backyard feeders. They often wander off to different places. They eat at feeders in small flocks of three to five birds but they wonít stay long. They may visit your backyard just once and wonít see them again until winter comes.
Related Purple-Finch Articles
Click to learn more About The Purple Finch
Click to learn more About The Purple Finch Nesting Preferences
Click to learn more About The Purple Finch Mating Habits
Click to learn more About The Purple Finch Feeding Preferences
Click to learn more About Interesting Purple Finch Facts
Be the first to add a comment