About The House Wren
House Wrens, also called Common Wrens, are small brown birds with grayish brown upper parts, buff or pale-buff under parts, and faint buff or dusky brown eyebrows. Its wings are mottled but the rest of its body is mostly clear. The House Wren is slender and measures around 4.5 inches to 5 inches in length with a wingspan of 6 inches to 7 inches. It is differentiated from the Winter Wren by its lighter overall color and its longer tail. Adult House Wrens are not easy to differentiate from each other since the two sexes look alike. Juvenile House Wrens can be distinguished by their reddish brown rump and a darker buff under part. Juvenile wrens also have more bars on their wings than adult house wrens.
Aside from their easily distinguishable appearance, house wrens can be determined by their song. The house wrens song is a simple loud rising pitch of see-see-see-oodle-oodle and then a descending (in loudness and pitch) tune that sounds the same. Note though that though this is their usual song they actually have a wide repertoire of songs and calls, especially during mating season.
House wrens are known to have the broadest latitudinal range of all songbirds in the whole continent of America. House wrens are also migratory and winters in the southern part of the United States (from California to Florida) and in the northern and central parts of Mexico. It is both territorial and secretive in nature. The male House Wrens territory ranges from 1/4 to 3-1/4 acres.
Female wrens lay one egg each day until the clutch is complete. A clutch is usually 6 to 8 eggs in size though there are cases when a clutch has had up to 12 eggs. House wren eggs are glossy white though occasionally tinted pink or buff, and are marked all over with tiny pinkish brown/ reddish brown/brown specks. Eggs are incubated for 13 to 15 days after which both the male and female wrens help in feeding the fledglings. House wrens raise an average of two broods each breeding season.
Related House- Wren Articles
Click to learn more About The House Wren Nesting Preferences
Click to learn more About Building a Birdhouse For The House Wren
Click to learn more About The House Wren Mating Habits
Click to learn more About The House Wren Feeding Preferences
Click to learn more About Interesting House Wren Facts
Be the first to add a comment