About The House Finch
The House Finch is a social songbird usually found in small flocks. It is originally a species of western USA and Mexico until it was released in New York in 1940. Today, this species is common in Indiana and much of the USA and southern Canada. A House Finch is a slender, sparrow-sized bird around 5 to 5.75 inches long with short, stubby convex bill and square-tipped tail. The male has red crown, chest and rump. Its back, wings and tail are brown. The female is grayish brown overall with blurry streaks on the breast and sides.
Click to learn more About The House Finch
The House Finch Nesting Preferences
Click to learn more About The House Finch Nesting Preferences
Building a Birdhouse For The House Finch
A House Finch prefers a birdhouse with 5 ½ inches x 5 ½ inches floor and 6-8 inches in height. Entrance hole diameter is 2 inches located 5-7 inches above the floor. For best results, place the birdhouse on a post in backyards or in perches 9-12 feet above the ground.
Click to learn more About Building a Birdhouse For The House Finch
The House Finch Mating Habits
House Finches are monogamous. Males engage in courtship display known as “butterfly flight” wherein they ascend 20 to 30 meters high and slowly glide to a perch while singing loudly. Other courtship displays such as courtship feeding and mate guarding occur. Females prefer to mate with the brightly colored males because the latter can find enough food to feed the young.
Click to learn more About The House Finch Mating Habits
The House Finch Feeding Preferences
The diet of House Finches primarily consists of grains, seeds, buds and fruits. Sunflower, thistle and canary seeds are favorites. Fruits eaten are cherries and mulberries. They also eat flower parts and sometimes insects like beetle larvae and plant lice but may be eaten incidentally with seeds. They scour for food on the ground. When feeding in open territories, they prefer to have high perches nearby. They drink by scooping water into their beak and tilting their head back. They need to drink at least once a day. At feeding stations, any type of food such as suet, birdseeds, bread crumbs and nectar will attract House Finches.
Click to learn more About The House Finch Feeding Preferences
Interesting House Finch Facts
In Hawaii, the House Finch is known as the “papaya bird” because of its preference for the fruit. House Finches are often associated closely with human habitation. House Finch population in an area is correlated to the size of its local human population. They feed on so much fruits that in parts of the West, they may be considered pests. The extent of the red coloring of a male House Finch depends on the carotenoid pigments in the bird’s food during molting period. Studies show that females prefer the brightest male presumably because intensity of color indicates a male’s fitness.
Click to learn more About Interesting House Finch Facts
Add Your Comments
William Altougn 3/3/2007)
I bought a finch feeder last month,and I noticed when I got home that it was only for goldfinches.I live in West Virginia,and want to feed these birds.I need to divert them from my hummingbird feeder in the summer where they lick the nectar off of it.I havnt seen any this winter.Do they only come out in the summer,or is there any way that I can feed them in winter?Please educate me about feeding these birds!
Rachel Thern 5/5/2008)
House Finches will go to a regular bird feeder and eat a regular seed mix. I live in Maryland and they come to my backyard feeder, usually only a few at a time, unlike House Sparrows. A pair of House Finches nests on a rafter under the awning of my front porch. They dont seem to mind the proximity to the front door and have come back several years.