About The European Starling
The European Starling was introduced to North America in the early 1890’s when 100 species were released in New York City. Today, most European Starlings are found in the Midwest and Mid-Atlantic states and throughout Florida. The European Starling is a medium-sized, burly, black bird around 8.5 inches long with short tail and pointed wings. During summer, its feathers are black with purple or green sheen. Its bill is yellow and legs are reddish. During winter, its black feathers are speckled with white spots and its bill turns dark. Male and female Starlings look similar.
The European Starling Nesting Preferences
Building a Birdhouse For The European Starling
A preferred birdhouse for a European Starling has 6 x 6 inches floor and 16-24 inches inside ceiling. The diameter of the entrance hole is around 2 inches and the height of the center of the entry hole is 14-16 inches. Mount the birdhouse 10-25 feet above ground. European Starlings nest in areas ranging from rural and agricultural to urban areas but avoid wooded and mountainous regions.
The European Starling Mating Habits
The male waves and half extends his wings and rotates while singing when a female flies close by. Soon after, the female selects her mate. European Starlings are basically monogamous although in some populations males may change mates between broods.
The European Starling Feeding Preferences
The European Starling is omnivorous. It eats a variety of invertebrates including snails, butterflies, grasshoppers, earthworms and spiders. It devours a wide range of seeds, grains and fruits both natural and planted. Its bill is well-adapted for digging into soil, poking holes in fruits, picking food from the ground or catching insects. It can open its bill while probing in the ground because of special strong muscles.
Interesting European Starling Facts
European Starlings were introduced in New York’s Central Park by Eugene Scheifflin who wanted to bring into the United States all birds mentioned in the works of William Shakespeare. They are exceptional mimics. They walk instead of hop like other birds do. They love to spread their wings akin to sun bathing.
Add Your Comments
Eleanor Kerfoot 6/8/2007)
I found what I needed promptly. Thank you
Sarah McLaughlin 5/25/2016)
I used your site for a school project, and found it very useful. Thanks! ps I made sure to cite the stuff I used from your site in my project!