Interesting Carolina Wren Facts
1.The Carolina Wren is the State bird of South Carolina (of course!). Before it became the state bird of South Carolina though it had to beat out the Carolina dove, also known as the Eastern Mourning Dove, in a state bird campaign that was held in 1930. The effort to promote the Carolina Wren was led by Miss Claudia Phelps of the South Carolinas State Federation of Womens Clubs. Despite being the unofficial state bird since then the Mocking bird was declared the official South Carolina state bird in 1939. This was, however, repealed in 1948 and the Carolina Wren was finally given the official status of South Carolina state bird.
2.Carolina wrens do not migrate.
3.Severe winters take a toll on the northern populations of the bird species. The marked decline in their numbers during severe winters is to be expected. It is the result of two factors namely their non-migratory ways and the species sensitivity to cold weather.
4.The range of the Carolina wrens have been expanding northward since the mid-1900s. This was made possible by the warmer (and ever warming) winters.
5.The record for the longest lifespan of a banded Carolina wren belonged to a bird that lived up to 6 years and 2 months.
6.Carolina wrens make use of the usual materials like hair, feather, and other soft materials to build their nests. However, they also make use of snake skins as a common nesting material!
8.Carolina wrens are a common host of the Brown-headed Cowbird. Brown-headed Cowbirds are the only brood parasite common in North America. Since the Brown-headed Cowbirds usually leave their eggs in the Carolina Wrens nests the young birds of the two species frequently grow up together.
9.Unlike other wren species, wherein both sexes usually sing together or in alternately the loud song, it is only the male Carolina Wrens that sings the loud song.
10.The record for the most number of times that a Caroline Wren sang in a single day belongs to a bird that sang almost 3,000 times in one day!
11.Carolina wrens do not pair only during breeding season but form bonds anytime of the year. After finding a partner the two birds are paired for life. They then engage in activities together all year round.
Related Carolina-Wren Articles
Click to learn more About The Carolina Wren
Click to learn more About The Carolina Wren Nesting Preferences
Click to learn more About Building a Birdhouse For The Carolina Wren
Click to learn more About The Carolina Wren Mating Habits
Click to learn more about The Carolina Wren Feeding Preferences
Be the first to add a comment