About The Barred Owl
A large bird which inhabits the woods, the Barn Owl measures in at 43-50 cm (17-20 in) with a wingspan of 99-110 cm (39-43 in) and with a weight of 470-1050 grams. The Barred Owl has a large round head but has no ear tufts. It is brownish-gray at the back and whitish at the bottom with some white streaks.
While most other owls have yellow eyes, the Barred Owl has brown eyes. It has a small sharp dull yellow beak. In fact, its beak is so small it is almost covered by its facial feathers. The Barred Owl has a long tail.
There is not much difference between the male and female Barred Owl. Much like other birds, the female is larger than the male, though. The immature Barred Owl looks like the adult.
The Barred Owl Nesting Preferences
Barred Owls nest in cavities. They normally build their nests in deciduous trees but they also make use of existing hawk or crow nests. They also use nest boxes.
Building a Birdhouse For The Barred Owl
When building a birdhouse for the Barred Owl, you can place it on a high tree. It is a good idea to ensure that one side at the bottom opens to make for easy cleaning. Suggested dimensions are: 25h x 14-1/4w x 19d.
The Barred Owl Mating Habits
Barred Owls start courting around February but do not mate till March. The mating season lasts until August. During courtship, the male and female Barn Owl chase each other, all the while hooting. Mutual preening and courtship feeding also occurs.
The Barred Owl Feeding Preferences
Aside from small mammals, the Barred Owl likes to eat fish, turtles, frogs, snakes, lizards, crayfish, and some insects. In fact, it is said that the pinkish tinge in its belly is due to the amount of crayfish that it eats. Barred Owls are also attracted by light because of the amount of insects that gather around it.
Interesting Barred Owl Facts
•The reason behind the name Barred Owl is the bars of brown and white across the bird’s chest.
•The Barred Owl’s hoot sounds like “who cooks for you, who cooks for you all.”
•This species is much like the Spotted Owl except for its bars (Spotted Owls have SPOTS).
•The Barred Owl goes by different names. Other names used for this bird are: Northern Barred Owl, Swamp Owl, Striped Owl, Hoot Owl, Eight hooter, Round-headed Owl, Le Chat-huant du Nord (French for The Hooting Cat of the North), Wood Owl, and Rain Owl.
•Barred Owls eat their prey whole. That is why they regurgitate balls of feather and bones after a meal.
Add Your Comments
manseerat randhawa 4/29/2008)
barred owl is very interesting bird.the are only owls that has brown eyes.
Florence Kizziar 5/12/2008)
I live in a condo with a lot of wooded area surronding the complex. We have barred owls; we know there were two babies hatched last year. Around May 7-8 I heard the hooting of a barred owl, however, there was another owl hooting at the same time (it sounded like they were together), but the second owl never quite got the rythem of the barred owl, and sounded more like it was screeching or holloring. I wondered if they were mating or if a different species was in the wrong territory.I would appreciate a response.
Jeannie Hall 5/25/2016)
We have a Barred Owl visit our backyard during the day, sometimes in the morning and then again in the late afternoon. It does not seem to be scared of our surroundings because it will fly up on my deck while I am standing close by. Should we be scared of this owl? When I talk to him, Hootie, that is his name, he will turn his head my direction. I also spray water at other birds, hawks & crows, and the owl does not fly away. He has become a daily blessing to our family and neighbors.