About The Barn Swallow
One of the best known species of a group of long-winged perching birds that lives in most parts of the world is the Barn Swallow. This particular specie lives throughout North America and Europe. It is the easiest North American swallow that bird watchers can identify due to its distinctive long forked tail. Its feathers are swept back and form a single long point behind the bird when in flight. A Barn Swallow measures about 5 ½ to 7 inches in length and its bill is very short. Its color is dark blue-black above with a dark rusty throat while the rest of its body is pale rusty.
The Barn Swallow Nesting Preferences
Building a Birdhouse For The Barn Swallow
The recommended size of a birdhouse for a bird of this size is approximately 4 inches in length x 4 inches in width x 8-10 inches in height. The entrance diameter is about 1 ¼ inches. The birdhouse should be placed from 5 to 15 feet above ground. However, barn swallows do not nest in enclosed places and show preference for nesting shelves bracketed to walls of buildings. A nesting shelf has a roof, back, bottom and an open front with narrow sides which are best placed under overhangs and eaves.
The Barn Swallow Mating Habits
Male swallows rarely pair with 2 females since it is generally a monogamous specie. Paired males usually mate with a single female and are intent on aggressively defending the small area around the nest. It will guard against other males that might attempt to mate with its partner.
The Barn Swallow Feeding Preferences
A Barn Swallow feeds on flying insects and feed on the wing. This specie will feed in pairs and fly at low altitude during the breeding season, generally over fields and water. They feed on small, loosely formed flocks during non-breeding season. Most kinds of sparrows can be given small grains and seeds such as millet, hemp, rape, milo, buckwheat, canary seed and cracked corn.
Interesting Barn Swallow Facts
A barn swallow is known to spend more time in the air than almost any other land bird. Its repetitive action of flying back and forth to any open barn or outbuilding in the country is a sure sign of summer. Bird watchers can find barn swallows in open country and marshes, particularly near barns, outbuildings, bridges and culverts. Swallows have been seen to bathe by flying over a pond and dipping into it without stopping their flight. The specie is classified as Order Passeriformes and Family Hirundinida. Its scientific name is Hirundo rustica.
Add Your Comments
Michele Gruenhagen 5/22/2007)
We have a million barn swallows living in the every crevis of our business and we are woundering if any one knows how to get rid of them with out going to drastick measures. The business is a hotel and the guest are a little un nerved when thy walk out the door and get dove at by a bird. If you have any sugestions please email me at email@example.com
Bugz Pest & Lawn 4/3/2008)
Not sure where you are located but Bird X makes a clear gel or liquid that can be put on surfaces to deter them from forming their nest. Can last for a year or more. The only thing I can find that seems to work.Ron