About The Indigo Bunting
Its brilliant blue color accompanied by its unique song make the Indigo Bunting a highly prized wild bird. It is a small bird with short, conical beak and blue grey to black legs and feet. The adult male is brilliant dark blue all over with an almost purple crown. The female is dull brown with faint yellow to orange wing bars and some blue-tinged feathers on the wings, tail or rump.
The Indigo Bunting Nesting Preferences
Building a Birdhouse For The Indigo Bunting
An appropriate birdhouse for Indigo Buntings has a 5 inches x 5 inches floor and 8 inches inside ceiling. It should have 1 ¾ -2 ¾ inches diameter entrance hole located 2 to 10 feet above the ground. Place the birdhouse in shrubs or herbaceous plants close to the ground.
The Indigo Bunting Mating Habits
Male Indigo Bunting sings. It sings a complex song during breeding season to attract females. A male may also court a female by strutting in circles, wings spread out and head crouched in front of a female. Indigo Buntings are generally monogamous but some switch mates within a single breeding season. They may raise more than one brood per season.
The Indigo Bunting Feeding preferences
During breeding, indigo Buntings eat small spiders and insects such as grasshoppers, bugs, beetles and caterpillars. They also eat seeds of grasses, herbs and berries. In winter, Indigo Buntings eat small seeds, buds and some insects. Their main sustenance is small seeds of grasses. They can also be found at feeders and in rice fields consuming rice seeds. They do not drink often but obtain adequate water from the food they eat. They feed alone during breeding season and with flocks during winter.
Interesting Indigo Bunting Facts
The Indigo Bunting is a popular cage bird in Europe and Mexico. They are migratory birds and may fly as far as 2000 miles between winter and breeding seasons. They migrate largely at night using the stars as travel guides. They are well-oriented about the night sky from observing the stars. Experienced adults can return to their previous breeding sites when released after being held captive during winter. Males generally hundreds of meters apart sing different songs but males on nearby territories have the same or nearly identical songs.
Add Your Comments
Tena` Wallace 5/22/2008)
We have had one of these indigo buntings at our finch feeder for a week or so now here in the East Tennessee area. Ive never seen such a beautiful dark blue bird in our area; indeed a sight to behold.
We had this Indigo Bunting at our feeder in Middle Tennessee late each afternoon for a month last summer. Beautiful deep blue.